2017

July
Nivi Ravi, Senior Recital, Scarsdale, NY July, 2017
Multiple Winners at ENKOR International Competition

June
Adriana Bay, Solo Recital, Westport CT
Cameron Baumann, Solo Recital, Westport CT
Ryan Tully and Chelsea Xia, finalists, NY Chamber Players Concerto Competition
Coco Mi, Solo Recital, Princeton, NJ
Maia Schmidt, Solo Recital, Essex Fells, NJ
Abigail Yoon, Ashley Hu, Nicolas Lin, Nathan Lin, 1st Prize Winners, Prima Volta Competition
Nicolas Lin, Special Award, Grand Prize
Chelsea Xia, NY Chamber Players Concerto Competition, 2nd Place, Senior Division (will perform Dvorak Concerto in October)
Ryan Tully, NY Chamber Players Concerto Competition, 3rd Place, Junior Division

May
Sarah Ma and Coco Mi, Semi-Finalists, Cooper International Violin Competition
Seungho Lee, 2nd Prize Winner, International Grande Competition
Nicholas Abrahams, Florida Federation of Music, Grand Prize State Winner, Violin Senior Division AND Irene Muir Scholarship Recipient
Prima Volta Competition, 1st Place, Ashley Hu, Nathan Lin, Nicolas Lin, Abigail Yoon
Simon Kirjner and Stefan Valcuha, Winners of the 2017 Le Petite Concerto Competition
Coco Mi and Chelsea Xia, Winners, Bergen Philharmonic Concerto Competition, 2017
Nicholas Abrahms, Solo Recital, Highlands, Florida
Nicolas Abrahms, Prima Volta Competition, Grand Prize

April
Coco Mi and Chelsea Xia, Finalists, Bergen Philharmonic Concerto Competition
Sarah Ma, Grand Prize Winner, Ensemble 212 Concerto Competition
Coco Mi, Honorable Mention, Ensemble 212 Concerto Competition
Seniors headed to:
Cameron Baumann- Boston University
Adriana Bay- Vanderbilt University
Nivi Ravi- Harvard University
Maia Schmidt- Manhattan School of Music
Sophia Winograd- Princeton University
Alex Yu- Columbia University

February
Coco Mi, Winner, Bravura Philharmonic Concerto Competition
Young Maestro Competition, Winners, Chelsea Lu, Alicia Li, Mia Robarts
Nicholas Abrahams, Position in National Youth Orchestra, 2017-2018
Grand Virtuosi International Competition, with invitation to perform in Royal Albert Hall, 1st-Simon Kirjner, 2nd-Andrew Han
Rondo International Vanguard Competition, 2nd-Hannah Smith
Rondo Young Artists competition, 2nd Place-Mia Robarts, 2nd Place-Alicia Li, 2nd Place-Justin Scymanski
National Artists Competition:  1st Place-Ryan Tully, 1st Place-Mia Oehm, 2nd Place-Simon Kirjner, 2nd PlaceAndre Tsou

January
Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, 1st - Coco Mi (will perform the entire Sibelius Concerto with orchestra) and 2nd - Chelsea Xia
Chelsea Xia, 2nd Place, Camerata International Concerto Competition
Finalists in the WHCO Concerto Competition: Coco Mi, Maia Schmidt, Chelsea Xia
Alice Townsend, Winner, Ridgefield, CT Youth Symphony's Concerto Competition
MSM Chamber Competition Senior Division: 2nd Place: Sarah Ma, Chelsea Xia String Quintet
Seungho Lee, Selected to perform in Thurnauer School of Music Masterclass Series
Mia Robarts, Gold Medal, Young Maestro Competition, 2017
Chelsea Lu, Gold Medal, Young Maestro Competition, 2017

 

2016

December
Chelsea Xia, Winner, Manhattan School of Music Symphony Concerto Competition
Sarah Ma and Coco Mi, Semi-Finalists in Blout Slawson Competition, 2017
Nivi, Ravi, Acceptance to Harvard University
Sophia Winograd, Acceptance to Princeton
Alexander Yu, Acceptance to Columbia University
Alexandra Wong, 2nd Place, Vivo International Competition
Carl Coetzee, Peggy Yang, Hannah Smith, 2nd Place, East Coast International Competition
Semi Finalists in the WHCO Concerto Competition: Nicholas Abrahams, Coco Mi, Nivi Ravi, Maia Schmidt, Juling Wang, Alexandra Wong, Chelsea Xia, Peggy Yang

November
Chelsea Xia, Performance of Vieuxtemps 5 with NY International Chamber Orchestra at Carnegie Hall
Beverly Lauring, Concertmaster of MSM Concert Orchestra
Victoria Tan, Assistant Concertmaster of MSM Concert Orchestra
Alexandra Wong, Principal Second Violin of MSM Symphony Orchestra
Chelsea Xia, Assistant Concertmaster of MSM Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Ma, Co-Principal Second of MSM Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Abrahams, Co-Principal Second of MSM Philharmonic Orchestra
Lauren Ross, Assistant Principal Second of MSM Philharmonic Orchestra
Abigail Yoon and Maia Schmidt, Finalists, Sinfonietta Nova Concerto Competition
Maia Schmidt and Abigail Yoon, Finalists, Sinfonietta Nova Concerto Competition
Vivo International Competition, 2nd Place, Maia Schmidt and Alexandra Wong 

October
Sarah Ma, Winner of the MSM Philharmonic Concerto Competition (Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto)
Coco Mi, Alternate Winner of the MSM Philharmonic Concerto Competition (Sarasate's Carmen Fantasy)
Masterclass with Yevgeny Kutik
Masterclass with Peter Winograd
Masterclass with Sarah Chang 

September
Chelsea Xia, First Prize, American Protege
Andre Tsou, First prize, Grand Prize Virtuoso Competition
Sarah Ma, recipient of Carl Owen Memorial Scholarship (MSM Honor's Scholarship)
Coco Mi, recipient of Carl Owen Memorial Scholarship (MSM Honor's Scholarship)
Maia Schmidt, recipient of Dianne Flagello Scholarship (MSM Honor's Scholarship)
Chelsea Xia,- 1st Place Golden Classical Music Awards
Maia Schmidt, 2nd Place, Golden Classical Music Awards
Enkor Competition, 3rd Place, Maia Schmidt 

May
Sarah Ma, Finalist, Piccolo Magico Violin Competition (Pordedone, Italy, July 2016)
Sarah Ma, Winner, Bergen Philharmonic Concerto Competition
Coco Mi, Chelsea Xia, Nicholas Abrahams Finalists, Bergen Philharmonic Concerto Competition
Chelsea Xia, 3rd Place, International Grande Competition

April
Nicholas Abrahams, Performance with New World Symphony
Sarah Ma, Performance with Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra

March
Sarah Ma, Honor’s Solo Recital, MSM
Coco Mi, Honor’s Solo Recital, MSM
Nya, acceptance to National Junior National Honors’ Orchestra
Nya, acceptance to LGA
Marcus, acceptance to LGA

Rondo Competition -
Marina Wong, 1st Place
Zoe Screwvala, 1st Place

Rondo Vanguard Competition -1st Place, Nivi Ravi
Crescendo Competition - 1st Place, Andre Tsou

Lauren, Gold Prize, NLPA
Nicholas Abrahams, Winner NWS Concerto Competition
Sarah Ma, Guest Artist, Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra
Alicia Li and Annie Sham, Winners, Le Petite Concerto Competition

January
Coco Mi, Winner, Sinfonietta Nova Competition and performance
CAI Competition
Ryan Tully, 2nd place
Annie Sham, 3rd place
Chelsea Xia, 2nd place
Simon Kirjner, HM
Nicholas Abrahams, 2nd place
Maia Schmidt, Solo Recital, 92 Street Y

National Young Maestro Competition
Winners: Hannah Smith, Andre Tsou, Seungho Lee, Marina Wong, Nya Angel
 

2015

December
Nicholas Abrahams, Semi-Finalist, Sphinx Competition
Coco Mi, Winner, Sinfonietta Nova, Concerto Competition
Maia Schmidt, Winner, 92 Street Y Recital Competition

November
Masterclass, Charlie SiemSarah
Ma, Performance with MSM Symphony Orchestra (Mendelssohn Concerto)
Sarah Ma, Performance with NY Chamber Players (Saint Saens Intro and Rondo Cap)
Chelsea Xia, Ryan Tully, Nivi Ravi, 1st Place, East Coast International Competition
Ethan Chia, Maia Schmidt, Seungho Lee, 2nd Place East Coast International Competition
Chelsea Xia, 1st Place, Vivo Competition
Lauren Ross, 2nd Place, Vivo Competition
Marina Wong, Nya Angel, Andrew Kirjner 3rd Place, Vivo Competition

October
Andrew Kirjner, Chelsea Xia, Sarah Ma, Abigail Yoon, Winners, Alexander and Buono International Competition
Masterclass, Ray Chen

September
Andrew Kirjner, Concertmaster, MSM Philharmonic
Coco Mi, Principal 2nd, MSM Philharmonic
Lauren Ross, Concertmaster, MSM Symphony
Sarah Ma, Concertmaster, MSM Symphony
Chelsea Xia, Principal 2nd, MSM Smyphony

August
Solo Recital, Cameron Baumann

March
Coco Mi, Solo Recital (Wieniawski Concerto, Bach)

February
Sarah Ma, Winner, Bravura Philharmonic Concerto Competition
Typher Yom, Finalist, 92 Street Y Concerto Competition
Adriana Bay, Nivi Ravi, Sarah Ma, chosen for Masterclass with violinist Susie Park
Ashley Hu, Honorable Mention, Masterclass Audition
Rondo Vangaurd Competition, 1st Place, Ryan Tully, Nivi Ravi
Rondo Vangaurd Competition, 2nd Place, Maia Schmdit
Rondo Competition Young Artists,1st Place Noah Steinbaum, Matthew Steinbaum, Ethan Chia, Marcus Tiratsuyan

January
Coco Mi, Selected for Masterclass at Manhattan School of Music
Nya Angel, Selected for Kids on Stage
Finalists for Le Petite Concerto Competitions: Mia Oehm, Isabella Valcuha, Andre Tsou, Ryan Tully, and Savannah Ma
 

2014

December
Sarah Ma, Winner of Manhattan School of Music Concerto Competition (Mendlessohn oncerto)
Serena Deng, Alternate winner of Manhattan School of Music Concerto Competition (Bach Concerto)
Coco Mi, Finalist, Monmouth Symphony Concerto Competition

November
Vivo International Music Competition:
Sarah Ma, 1st
Typher Yom, 1st
Coco Mi, 1st (Honorable Mention overall)
Maia Schmdit, 2nd Place
Nivi Ravi, 3rd Place (“Best Performance Award”)
Maia Schmdit, Nova Sinfonietta Concerto Competition, Finalist
Coco Mi, Nova Sinfonietta Concerto Competition, Finalist
Studio Recital, NV Recital Hall

October
East Coast Competition:
Sarah Ma, 1st Place (7-8th grade)
Abigail Yoon, 1st (3-4th grade)
Coco Mi, 2nd (9-10th grade)
Julie Lee, 2nd (9-10th grade)
Nicholas Abrahams, 2nd (9-10th grade)
Ashley Hu, 2nd (7-8th grade)
Enna Lee, 2nd (11-12th grade)

Summer
Tristan Siegel, Mozart Concerto No. 5 with New Jersey Baroque Orchestra
Sarah Ma, 3rd Place Winner, New York Internation Music Competition
Sarah Ma, Finalist, NY Chamber Soloists Competition
Coco Mi, New Jersey Intergenerational Orchestra Concerto Competition, Honorable Mention
Maia solo recital (Wieniawski Concerto, Mozart, Beethoven)
Coco solo recital (Bruch Concerto, Sarasate, Bach, Beethoven)
Adriana solo recital (Mendelssohn Concerto, Beethoven)

May
Typher Yom, Sibelius Concerto with MSM Philharmonic Orchestra
Tristan Siegel, Winner, Pearl and Julius Concerto Competition
Emily Chen, Solo Recital (Prokofiev Violin Concerto #1, Mozart, Bach)
Margot Kenagy, Solo Recital (Vieuxtemps, Bach, Beethoven)
Sarah Ma, Solo Recital (Wieniawski, Telemann, Bruch)

April
Sarah Ma, YWCA Music Competition, 2nd Place
Sarah Ma, 2nd Place, Advanced Category, Young Maestro Competition
Coco Mi, 2nd Place, Young Artist Category, Young Maestro Competition

March
Ethan Chia, Sarah Ma, Alexi Dufour-Navitski, Maia Schmidt, Nivi Ravi, Cameron Baumann, and Coco Mi are finalists in the Young Maestro CompetitionSarah Ma, Coco Mi are silver medalists in the Young Maestro CompetitionAndrew Kirjner, Sarah Ma, Typher Yom, perform with the NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Abigail Yoon wins the grand prize at the National League of Performing Arts Concerto Competition
Typher Yom wins the gold medal at the National League of Performing Arts Concerto Competition
Maia Schmidt wins the silver medal at the National League of Performing Arts Concerto Competition

Studio Recital, NV Factory
Mia Oehm and Marcus Tiratsuyan, 1st place Crescendo Competition
Alex Noble and Hank Mecinksi, 2nd place Crescendo Competion

February
Tristan Siegel, Finalist, Pearl and Julius Concerto CompetitionAndrew Kirjner, Cameron Baumann, Alexi Dufour-Navitski, and Tristan Siegel chosen for Ying QuartetMasterclass// Honorable Mentions to Margot Kenagy, Maia Schmidt, Katherine Wang, and Haebin Chang
Benedikt Winzer, 1st Place winner of Rondo Competition
Nya Angel, Isabella Valcuha, Elizabeth Chung, Paul Gye, Jon Reed, Serena Deng, 2nd Place Winners of Rondo Competition
Jon Reed, Paul Gye, and Isabella Valcuha are 2nd Place winners of Olympic Challenge Competition

January
Abigail Yoon, Grand Prize winner, Union City Symphony Concerto CompetitionTristan Siegel, 3rd Prize winner, Union City Symphony Concerto CompetitionAbigail Yoon, Typher Yom, Sarah Ma, solo with Union City Symphony Orchestra
Tristan Siegel, Alternate Winner of Summit Concerto Competition
 

2013

December
Sarah Ma, alternate Winner of MSM Concerto CompetitionTypher Yom, Sarah Ma, Andrew Kirjner, winners of Shining Stars’ International Concerto CompetitionMasterclass with Mary Ann Mumm
Sarah Ma, Tristan Siegel are finalists in the Adelphi Orchestra’s Concerto competition

November
Typher Yom, winner of the MSM Concerto ConcertoStudio Recitals, Hunter College Lang Recital Hall

September
Coco Mi, soloist with Manhattan String Orchestra
Sarah Ma, soloist with Manhattan String Orchestra
Sarah Ma, soloist with Union City Symphony
Typher Yom, soloist with Union City Symphony

August
Andrew Kirjner, Solo Recital
Violin Choir and solo performances, Trinity Episcopal Church

June
Typher Yom, Finalist of New York Chamber Players Concerto Competition
Maia Schmidt, Solo Recital in Livingston, NJ (Bruch, Mozart, Sarasate)

April - May
Abigail Yoon performs Mozart 3 with the Mid Atlantic Symphony
Abigail Yoon, Winner of Concerto Competition and Soloist with Le Petite Orchestre
Ethan Chia, Winner of Concerto Competition and Soloist with Le Petite Orchestre
Nya Angel, Winner of Concerto Competition and Soloist with Le Petite Orchestre
Abigail Yoon, Silver Medal, Young Maestro’s Competition
Emily Chen, Bronze Medal, Young Maestro’s Competition
Paul Gye, 1st Prize, Crescendo Competition
Amanda Noh, 1st Prize, Crescendo Competition
Katherine Apelian, 2nd Prize, Crescendo Competition
Abigail Yoon, 2nd Place, YWCA New York Music Competition
Abigail Yoon, Performance in Carnegie Hall (Mozart Concerto No. 3)
Margot Kenagy, Performances in Merkin Hall (Wieniawski Concerto No. 2)
Emily Chen, Performances in Merkin Hall (Vieuxtemps Concerto No. 4)
Elizabeth Hendy, 1st Place in the Adelphi Concerto Competition
Typher Yom, 3rd Place in Senior Category, Adelphi Concerto Competition
Margot Kenagy, solo recital, Manhattan School of Music (Wieniawski, Bach, Franck)
Sarah Ma, solo recital, Manhattan School of Music (Telemann, Beethoven, Bartok, Bruch)
Typher Yom, solo recital, Manhattan School of Music (Glazunov, Sarasate, Paganini, Bach)
Elizabeth Hendy, solo recital, Manhattan School of Music (Mendelssohn, Bach)
Katherine Lee, acceptances to Northwestern University and Peabody Conservatory
Meena Sinha, acceptance to McGill Conservatory of Music

March
Tristan Siegel, performance with Sinfonietta NOVA (Vieuxtemps Concerto No. 5)
Studio Masterclass with Charlie Siem
Typher Yom, multiple performances at Carnegie Hall
Tristan Siegel,  Finalist of 212 Concerto Competition
Typher Yom, Finalist of 212 Concerto Competition
Typher Yom, Grand Prize Winner, National League of Performing Arts
Margot Kenagy, Gold Prize, National League of Performing Arts
Emily Chen, Gold Prize, National League of Performing Arts
Alexi Dufour- Navitski, Silver Prize, National League of Performing Arts
Emily Chen, Grand Prize, Young Maestro’s Competition
Margot Kenagy, Grand Prize, Young Maestro’s Competition
Abigail Yoon, Grand Prize, Young Maestro’s Competition
Studio Recitals, Riverside Church

February
Elizabeth Hendy, 2nd Place, Lyra Concerto Competition
Tristan Siegel, Winner of Sinfonietta NOVA Concerto Competition
Elizabeth Hendy, finalist, Cresent Concerto Competiion
Typher Yom, 1st Prize winner, Korean International Music Competition
Typher Yom, finalist of Adelphi Chamber Orchestra Concerto Competition
Elizabeth Hendy, finalist of Adelphi Chamber Orchestra Concerto Competition
Studio Masterclass, Anna Rabinova

January
Andrew Kirjner, 2nd place, American Protege Competition
Tristan Siegel, 1st Place, American Protege Competition (TRIO)
Andrew Kirjner, acceptance to Praxis Institute
 

2012

December
Sarah Ma, Grand Prize Winner, Union Symphony Concerto Competition
Typher Yom, 1st Place winner, Union Symphony Concerto Competition
Benedikt Winzer, 2nd Prize winner, Union Symphony CC
Alexi Dufour-Navitski, 3rd Prize winner, Union Symphony CC
Katherine Wang, Winner,  Forte Competition
Andrew Kirjner, Winner, Forte Competition
Typher Yom, Winner, Forte Competition
ShorStudio Recitals, Riverside Church

2010

December
Crescendo Competition
1st Place Winners- Madeleine Jansen, Capace Bella Quartet, Adriana Bay, Zoe Miller,
Katherine Lee, Meena Sinha 2nd Place Winners- Allison Reisinger, Tristan Siegel
3rd Place Winner- Hannah Hernandez
December 6- Katherine Wang, Recital, Carnegie Hall Winner’s Recital
December 18- Margot Kenagy and Allison Reisinger, Recital, Carnegie Hall Winner’s Recital

October
Studio Masterclass with concert violinist Tao Chang Yu
Zoe Miller, principle second violin, MSM Philharmonic Orchestra
Katherine Lee, assistant concertmaster, MSM Symphony Orchestra
Tristan Siegel, assistant principle second violin, MSM Symphony Orchestra
Adriana Bay, principle second violin, MSM Repertory Orchestra

September
Margot Kenagy, concertmaster, Western Connecticut Youth Symphony
Zoe Miller, soloist, World Youth Alliance Orchestra

August
Zoe Miller, solo recital in Bridgewater, CT
Capace Bella Quartet, Katherine Wang, Adriana Bay, Margot Kenagy, Hannah Hernandez, New York Talent Competition, Finalist
Meena Sinha, acceptance, New York Youth Symphony

July
Studio Masterclass with Shirley Givens

June
17th, WMP Concert Hall, Studio Recital
Clare Armenante, solo recital

May
2nd, Studio Recital, MSM

March
Studio Recital, MSM
Studio Masterclass with Christian Teal

January
Jenny Liu, Carlson Horn Competition, 3rd Prize
Jenny Liu and Zoe Miller, recital, MSM
American Protégé Competition, Zoe Miller, Clare Armenante, Allison Reisinger, Margot Kenagy, Hannah Hernandez, Katherine Wang, prize winners

2009

November
Jenny Liu, performance at White House

2008

March
Ethan Siegel, solo recital

October
Ethan Siegel, concertmaster, MSM Philharmonic Orchestra